Monday, August 17, 2015

33 weeks {babybrink#2}


Size of baby: a pineapple. It's starting to get real that I have to push this babe out... of my body. I know I've done it before but sheesh! I don't think it gets any less nerve racking no matter how many times you've done it!

Movement: good news! My doctor suspects that baby boy has moved head down (he felt for it, so crazy how they can tell where the head is through touch over the belly! He should stay in position but if he doesn't feel the head at my 36 week check up, he will bring in the ultrasound machine to see what's up) and I can tell by the movements now. He's still all over the place but I am feeling a lot of the same pressure that I had with Mia when he's laying on a certain side, or his bum is up in my ribs, ha! I've also taken a few videos of his movements this week because I totally don't remember Mia moving around the way this kid does, ha! It looks like there's an alien in my belly when you watch little body parts poke up and move all around!

Cravings: costco pizza, and yes, I did indulge :) Let's just hope I'm not craving the healthy stuff because that means I'm already eating so much of the good stuff that my body doesn't need to ask for it, ha ha! Not likely...

Miss anything: just the normal things that probably every pregnant girl mentions. I miss sleeping comfortably and not waking up with back pain, I miss not being tired and achy, I miss being able to hold Mia comfortably, etc. But I know this phase is almost over so it's not bothering me too much. I do miss not having to try so hard to be patient with Mia though. It's not even Mia that makes me impatient (although she does test the limits, trust me) it's just me and how I'm feeling. Maybe this is preparing me for how hard I'm really going to have to try to get my patience under control when he's here and I'm ridiculously sleep deprived, but still need to be the mom that Mia deserves to have taking care of her!

Random: as I've mentioned multiple times before, Mia loves the idea of brother being in HER belly. The other day I picked her up from the gym daycare when she exclaimed, "Ugh! My back hurts!" I was instantly concerned that she got hurt while playing so of course I jumped right in with questioning her, "it does? Where does it hurt? What's wrong?" With a bit of a smirk she replied, "my belly's growin'!" I must be complaining more than I realize around her, ha ha!

Best moment of the week: Mia keeps trying to claim all of her brother's crap. Just yesterday she got REALLY mad at me for not giving her a blanket that I explained was baby brother's. I could have just let her have it, obviously it's not a big deal, but I want her to learn that she can't have everything she wants, just because she wants it. And I'm hoping to avoid jealousy issues, although I'm not sure my way of teaching is the right way. Anyway I took her to our blanket shelf and let her pick out one of her blankets and showed her that she has blankets just like baby brother (which totally satisfied her)!
So that was a really long intro to share a cute moment we had at Target earlier this week (ha ha) I was browsing the clearance rack (because we really need necessities like diapers, not clothes, ha!) and I couldn't help but pull out a little outfit with a lion on it (Mia is obsessed with lions!) and showed Mia. "Oh! Dat's for baby brudder?!" I was shocked that she didn't try to claim it for herself! "Do you want it for baby brother? What's on it?!" Her whole face lit up, "Oooooh! It's a LION! RAAAAAWR!" She was so enthusiastic and it was the cutest thing! I asked her if she wanted to give it to baby brother and of course she said yes! Maybe that will be her Christmas gift to him, ha ha!

17 comments:

Pamela {Sequins and Sea Breezes} said...

OMG how cute is Mia with that lion outfit? And funny she keeps acting like she's pregnant haha! Too cute! Hopefully she adapts to not being an only child quickly for you! :) And I can't believe you're already 33 weeks! Time seems to by flying!
<3, Pamela
Sequins & Sea Breezes

P!nky said...

OH my goodness, your bump is so stinking cute. I think it's so cute that Mia wants her baby brudder's stuff. And that her belly is growing, so many cute lil anecdotes!

Jenn said...

Wow....Mia is so stinking cute with these stories of having a baby in her belly. Love!!
You are looking great girl--indulge in that Costco pizza every now and then--I like your rationale for the pizza cravings haha

Ashley Brickner said...

You look great and SO close, eat all the pizza you want! :)

Kelly Linn Feller said...

You look so cute! Love that Mia pretends she has a baby in her belly too lol!

Elizabeth Birenbaum said...

I agree with Ashley, eat all the pizza (and ice cream!) you want! :)
And seriously, SO sweet Mia is so into it! She's too cute with all her pregnancy pains too! lol

BLovedBoston said...

She's going to be a great big sister - I mean she clearly is sympathizing with you this pregnancy LOL! xo, Biana -BlovedBoston

Laura. said...

Adorable post, good luck for the upcoming weeks!

Anything & Everything | Bloglovin'

Sarah said...

Oh my gosh, single digit count down! Mia is so cute...fingers crossed there are no jealousy issues!

Hannah said...

How sweet that she wanted to get baby brother something! I loved when Emerson would pick things out at the store for the baby and he still does it nearly every time we go to the store. Sometimes he'll pick one thing and say, "my need to get for baby." These little munchkins are too cute! I'm glad that you are feeling well for the most part these days; you don't have too much longer before you get to meet baby boy! So very exciting!

Kirsty and Seth said...

Mia is so cute, it's adorable how excited she is. Well done for not giving her his blanket, ha! We're working hard on the sharing thing as Caleb tries to claim all of Levi's things. I have no idea if I'm going about it the right way, it all seems to be a game of trial and error!

kirstyandseth.blogspot.co.uk

Laura Marie Keenan said...

Yay for being head down! Hopefully that leads to a flawless delivery!

Mike said...

Mia's so cute with her love of Lions! I love the idea of her giving her brother that outfit for Christmas!

Jess at Just Rainbows and Butterflies said...

You look so good, Mama! xo

Mandie said...

You are carrying quite high - that's a boy for sure! :) Lookin' good, girlie.

Desiree Macke said...

You look fabulous. The end is near!
We are working on slight jealousy issues right now. It's not so much about the baby's things, as it is wanting/needing attention from mommy and daddy. The struggle to find a good balance is real.
I love how excited Mia is for her "brudder." She's going to make the best big sister!

Kelly Mock said...

Getting closer! Can't wait to see the little guy!

Post a Comment

i admit it. i LOVE hearing from you!